<    main menu    news    latest catalogue    UT releases    Audion    retail    mail-order    address    email    gig news

ULTIMA THULE / A FISTFUL OF SPAGHETTI

almost ready...

A Fistful Of Spaghetti - Italian music encyclopedia

See: fund-raising campaign

A FISTFUL OF SPAGHETTI

A4 soft-bound book

A Fistful Of Spaghetti

encyclopedia of Italian progressive rock, experimental, electronic music, etc.
by Steven Freeman & Alan Freeman

From the writers of The Crack In The Cosmic Egg

specifications...

 

A4 276 pages total, sewn perfect binding

internal pages: 272

240 numbered black & white pages

16 colour picture pages insert

16 black & white picture pages insert

 

Total artists included: 1,294

Albums: 2,145

Singles: 795

 

contents...

 

Introduction, including: the spaghetti-rock scene, legacy of the Futurists, the Morricone factor, etc.

A concise history by Charles Imperatori

The Italian top 100

A short guided tour, including: setting the scene, cities, the 7 major scenes, family trees, etc.

About the book, including: layout, information, clichés & terminology

 

ENCYCLOPEDIA

1. The Italian prog scene - 328 artists

2. The second wave - 233 artists

3. New Wave & Industrial - 36 artists

4. Synthesizer & Ambient - 24 artists

5. Soundtracks & Library Music - 101 artists

6. Avant-Garde & Experimental - 51 artists

7. Foreigners & Ex-Pats - 30 artists

8. Everything Else - 490 artists

 

9. Other Useful Info, including: producers & engineers, studios, cover art & design, festivals & concerts, various artists / samplers, library & soundtracks, record labels, group / artist index, cross reference index, further reading, acknowledgements

 

Due out sometime in 2022, subject to costs and financing. Estimated price: £30 + p&p/shipping.

A fund-raising campaign...

Fund donations via PayPal to utle2uk@btconnect.com are preferred.

You can fund/donate any amount.

Donations of £30 or more will secure you a copy of the book.

We will advise closer to the publishing date if you owe extra to cover the p&p/shipping costs.
The book is liable to weigh around 900g to 1kg, so international postage won't be cheap.

Pre-orders will get some discount, and books will be signed, numbered, and dedicated to you if you wish.

Funding via PayPal
This method is preferred, as it means I can keep the funds separate from our business capital.
To make sure we get all your payment, please use the PayPal service option that charges any funds to the sender. In the UK there is the "friends & family" option which incurs no fees at all. If using this option, please also supply your postal address and an email address (as these aren't automatically included with the payment).
If you use regular PayPal, that means PayPal take a % fee and any currency conversion fees (if applicable) out of the payment amount we get (i.e. a £30 payment usually results in us receiving £28.44)


Funding by other payment methods
UK: cheques or postal orders payable to Alan Freeman. All major credit and debit cards accepted.
non-UK: credit and debit cards, international money transfer (i.e. Moneygram, Western Union, etc.) to Alan Freeman.
to supply card details, either phone, post, or supply the info via email (split data into multiple emails for security)
address: Alan Freeman, 21 Heather Road, Leicester, LE2 6DF, England. telephone: 0116 270 2354

Small print
About funding
: Fund raising in advance and pre-orders are essential, as it is unlikely we'd be able to finance this all ourselves. Help from publishing partners will also be considered. Advertisers are also welcome (ask for details). We may also use the services of a "crowd funding" site as well, although my initial investigations into this make me wary of using such a service.
A reassurance to investors: The book will definitely be published, no matter how many investors we manage to get onboard. Simply, the more that do invest, the sooner the book will be published!
Refunds: Funding campaigns only usually consider refunds in the case of a project failing, and then only in the case when the funding campaign allows for refunds. If you demand a refund (and we really hope no one does, as this jeopardises the funding campaign), then what you get back would be minus any PayPal, currency exchange or bank fees. Thus, if you made a regular PayPal payment of £30, of which we got £28, it is likely you'll only get £26 back.

Advertising
These pages are available: 21 & 22 (at prime price), 237-240 (at cheaper price), plus 1 column of page 233, and  are also other odd bits of pages that are empty and could benefit from adverts. Ask for prices.

Please help spread the word about this publication
Link to this page: http://www.ultimathulerecords.com/fistful.html
Please share on any relevant social media sites, on blogs, forums, webzines, etc. Every little bit helps!

The cover text & opening paragraph in the book...
What you hold in your hands is a landmark publication, our long awaited extensive survey of the amazing Italian "Spaghetti-Rock" scene. Although centred on the progressive rock scene of the 1970s, we have attempted to cover all related genres here, amounting to more than just another prog rock guide. Indeed, we believe that "A Fistful Of Spaghetti" is the first English encyclopedia of Italian rock and new-music to fully examine this too-often overlooked but amazingly prolific and innovative scene in all its facets, tracing its roots from the avant-garde and pop music, via the new freedom of the post psychedelic era that gave birth to it.

Artist listings...

The main ITALIAN PROG SCENE section (328 artists)

Abissi Infiniti, Acid Group, Acqua Fragile, Acroama , Agorà, Aktuala, Albergo Intergalattico Spaziale, Alberomotore, Gli Alisei, Gli Alluminogeni, Alphataurus, Alusa Fallax, Amleti, Andromeda, Anonima Sound Ltd., Antares, Antonius Rex, Apologia Lupi, Gli Apostholi, Apoteosi, Le Aquile, Maurizio Arcieri, Area, Arpaderba, Ars Nova, Art Fleury, Arti+Mestieri, Ash, Aurora Lunare, Automat, Azienda Tranviaria, Victor Bacchetta, Il Balletto Di Bronzo, Guido Ballo, Bambibanda e Melodie, Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso, Baffo Banfi, Barabba, Mario Barbaja, Il Baricentro, Luciano Basso, Franco Battiato, Bauhaus, Beia Come Aba, Bella Band, Belve Dentro, Dario Baldan Bembo, Pierpaolo Bibbò, Biglietto Per l'Inferno, Black Blowing Flowers, Black Sound, Blocco Mentale, Blue Morning, The Blues Right Off, I Boom, La Bottega Del Fabbro, Francesco Buccheri, Buon Vecchio Charlie, Francesco Cabiati, Roberto Cacciapaglia, I Cadmo, I Califfi, Camisasca, Campo Di Marte, Canzoniere Del Lazio, Capitolo 6, Marcello Capra, Capricorn College, Capricorno, Capsicum Red, Carnascialia, Carpineta, Il Castello Di Atlante, Ivan Cattaneo, Celeste, Fabio Celi e Gli Infermieri, Andrea Centazzo, Il Cerchio d'Oro, Cervello, Charisma, Cherry Five, Chrisma, Cincinnato, Luigi Cinque, Circus 2000, Città Frontale, I Cocai, Roberto Colombo, Colonnello Musch, La Compagnia Digitale, Consorzio Acqua Potabile, Corte Dei Miracoli, Count Down, Crash, Crema, Crystals, Dallaglio, Dalton, Data, Dedalus, De De Lind, Delirium, Alessandro De Lucchi, Claudio Dentes, Tullio De Piscopo Revolt Group, Diapason, Dietro Noi Deserto, I Dik Dik, Dirty, Duello Madre, E.A. Poe, Electric Frankenstein, Elektriktus, Emphasis , Eneide, Equipe 84, Era Di Acquario, Era Terziaria, Gli Eremiti, Errata Corrige, Esagono, Escalation, Toni Esposito, L'Estate di San Martino, Le Estensioni, Etna, Exploit, Lucio Fabbri, Maurizio Fabrizio, Franco Falsini, La Famiglia Degli Ortega, The Feed~Back, Festa Mobile, I Fholks, Fiori Di Campo, I Flashmen, Flea On The Honey, Flea, Formula 3, Forum Livii, Free Love, Free Wave System, Garybaldi, Robert Genco, Genco Puro & Co., Genfuoco, The Ghosts Of Nottingham, Gialma 3, I Giganti, Il Giro Strano, Gleemen, Goblin, Gramigna, Greenwich Park, Grosso Autunno, Le Groupe "X", Gruppo d'Alternativa, Gruppo Folk Internazionale, Gruppo 2001, Guercia Figura Goffa, Hellza Poppin, Horus, Hot Underground Group, Hunka Munka, Hydrus, Ibis, Ice & High Society Selection, Le Impressioni, Insiememusicadiversa, Invisible Force, I.P. Son Group, Jacula, Janus, J.E.T., Jumbo, Kaleidon, I Krel, Kundalini Shakti Devi, Laser, Latte e Miele, Franco Leprino, Libra, Living Life, Living Music, Locanda Delle Fate, Emilio Locurcio, Logan Dwight, Luna, Lydia e Gli Hellua Xenium, Maad, Le Macchine Per Sognare, Madrugada, Pepe Maina, Malvasia, Mamma Non Piangere, Mandillo, Le Mani, Mass Media, Maxophone, Maya, Mediterranea, Mellonta Tauta, Metamorfosi, I Migrants, Mo.Do., Il Mucchio, Murple, Museo Rosenbach, Napoli Centrale, Nascita Della Sfera, Natural Arkestra Da Maya Alta, Leo Nero, New Trolls, Nico Gianni Frank Maurizio, Nicosia & C. Industria Musicale, Noi Tre, I Nomadi, Nova, I Numi, Nuova Idea, Le Nuvole Di Paglia, Odissea, Officina Meccanica, Oliver O. Cook, Opus Avantra, Orchestra Njervudarov, Le Orme, Osage Tribe, Osanna, Oz' Master Magnus Ltd., Il Paese Dei Balocchi, Mauro Pagani, Pangea, Panna Fredda, Paradiso A Basso Prezzo, Paradiso Di Robots, Paride e Gli Stereo 4, Gigi Pascal e La Pop Compagnia Meccanica, Claudio Pascoli, La Pentola Di Papin, Perdio, Perigeo, Ciro Perrino, Persimfans, Pholas Dactylus, Armando Piazza, Piazza Delle Erbe, Picchio Dal Pozzo, Pierrot Lunaire, Ping Pong, Planetarium, I Pooh, Posto Blocco 19, Preghiera Di Sasso, Premiata Forneria Marconi, Procession, Quella Vecchia Locanda, La Quinta Stagione, 5° Grado Mercalli, Raccomandata Ricevuta Ritorno, Alberto Radius, I Raminghi, Raptus, Reale Accademia Di Musica, Il Reale Impero Britannico, The Revelations, Reverberi, Ricordi d'Infanzia, Roberto Righini, Il Ritratto Di Dorian Gray, Claudio Rocchi, Rocky's Filj, Il Rovescio Della Medaglia, Rustichelli & Bordini, Saint Just, I Salis, Samadhi, Sandeman, Roberto Sanesi, Sangi, Sangiuliano, I Santoni, Tito Schipa Jr., Scorpyo, La Seconda Generazione, La Seconda Genesi, Semiramis, Sensations' Fix, Sensitiva Immagine, Showmen 2, Tony Sidney, Carlo Siliotto, Il Sistema, SNC, Alan Sorrenti, Spettri, Spirale, Arturo Stalteri, La Statale 17, Le Stelle Di Mario Schifano, Stormy Six, St. Tropez , Sway, Tavola Rotonda, Telaio Magnetico, I Teoremi, Andrea Tich, Alfredo Tisocco, Giovanni Tommaso, Trans Vita Express, Triade, The Trip, Ultima Spiaggia, Uno, L'Uovo di Colombo, UT, Lino Capra Vaccina, Venegoni & Co., Venetian Power, Toni Verde, I Vermi, Il Volo, Il Volo Di Icaro, Vuolo & Grande, Riccardo Zappa, Zauber, Zeit, Zucchero

THE SECOND WAVE section (238 artists)
Abiogenesi, Accordo Dei Contrari, Addamanera, Aelian, Ainur, Airline, Airportman, Algebra, Alhambra, Amanita, AMR, Ancestry, Ancient Oak Consort, Ancient Veil, Angus, Fabio Antonelli Ensemble, Aphelion, A Piedi Nudi, Apogeo, Apryl, Arcadelt, Arcansiel, Archensiel, Area 2, Areknamés, Aria Palea, Aries, Arjuna, Armonite, Art And Illusion, Asgard, Atmo, Aton's, Audio, Aufklärung, Aurora Lunare, Aviolinee Utopia, Il Babau & I Maledetti Cretini, Il Bacio Della Medusa, Baracca & Burattini, Barrock, Bededeum, Black Jester, Blondie Fox, Bondage, Càfewien, Calliope, Calomito, Gerardo Cardinale, Tony Carnevale, Il Castello Di Atlante, Catasto Elettrico, Circle Of Fairies, Clarion, Condor, Contrappunto, Contrappunto Project, Cooperativa Del Latte, Coral Caves, Cormorano, Corte Aulica, Cosentino & Di Martino, Court, Beppe Crovella, Crystal Phoenix, Dedalus, Vittorio De Scalzi, Deus Ex Machina, D.F.A., Distillerie Di Malto, Divæ, Dono Celeste, Doracor, Draft & Bill, Dulcamara, Dunwich, Eclisse, Edith, Effetto Notte, Ego, Egoband, Empire, Engel Der Vernichtung, Eris Pluvia, L'Estate Di San Martino, Ezra Winston, Fancyfluid, The Far Side, Faveravola, Fiaba, Filoritmia, Finisterre, Floating State, The Flying Brain's Garden, Foglie Di Vetro, Folli Di Dio, Freeway Jam, Gallant Farm, Gap Party, Garamond, Francesco Garbin, Garden Wall, Garlic, Gatto Marte, G/Emø, Germinale, Ghostly Medley, Massimo Giuntoli, Giuntoli & Meroni, Goad, Gothic Lunch, Greenwall, Grimalkin, H2O, Hopo, Höstsonaten, Human Expression, I.H.C., Illàchime Quartet, Imagin'aria, Jester's Joke, Kraken In The Maelstrom, Kryptästhesie, Ku, Ku, Labirinto Di Specchi, Bernardo Lanzetti, Larsen, Lethe, Lethean, Leviathan, Lingam, London Underground, Lost Tales, Lothlorien, Lodovico Ellena e Gli Assurdi, Luna Incostante, Mad Crayon, Mad Puppet, Magnetic Sound Machine, Walter Maioli, Malaavia, Malibran, Malombra, Mangala Vallis, Marangolo Etnology, Marathon, Maria Luisa Marchiorello, Mary P. Container, La Maschera Di Cera, Mellonta Tauta, Memoria Zero, Men Of Lake, Mirage, Montefeltro, Moongarden, Massimo Morante, Mosaic, Franco Mussida, Myros, Narrow Pass, The Natural Mystic, La N.A.V.E., New Perigeo, Next, The Night Watch, Nodo Gordiano, Nome, Nostalgia, No Strange, Notturno Concertante, Nova Malà Strana, Nuova Era, La Nuova Era, Nuovocorsoitalia, Obscura, The Odeja, Odessa, Franco Olivero, L'Ombra Della Sera, Tony Pagliuca, Pandora, Pensiero Nomade, Periferia Del Mondo, Stefano Poletti & Gothic, Postmeridiem, Prowlers, Quasar Lux Symphoniæ, Rains, Pietro Ratto, Riddle, Ritmia, Rohmer, Romantic Warriors, Cristiano Roversi, Rumi, Runaway Totem, Stefano Sabatini, Secret Cinema, Il Segno Del Comando, Claudio Simonetti, Sithonia, Slogans, La Sorgente, Spirosfera, Spleen, Standarte, StereoKimono, Stick & String Quartet, Stranafonia, Submarine Silence, Syndone, Tale, Tale Cue, Taproban, Tempore, Theatre, Tilion, TNR, Top Left Corner, La Torre Dell'Alchimista, Tower, 3Vel, Il Trono Dei Ricordi, Ubi Maior, Universal Totem Orchestra, Vedda Tribe, Venus Tebla, Vieta, Virtual Dream, The Watch, Wicked Minds, Yleclipse, Yugen, Yulan, Zaal, ZAQ, Zita Ensemble

NEW WAVE & INDUSTRIAL section (36 artists)
Ain Soph, Amok, Beau Geste, Marco Bertoni, Maurizio Bianchi, Arlo Bigazzi, Capricorni Pneumatici, Alberto Fiori Carones, Confusional Quartet, Cudù, Luciano Dari, The Doubling Riders, Evitaxal, Final Alternative Relation, Franti, Implosion, Kino Glaz, Krisma, La 1919, Luciano Margorani, Maze 1066, Militia, Mono, Novalia, Officine Schwartz, Ordo Equitum Solis, Orient Express, Le Sensazioni, Sigillum S, Tasaday, Tomografia Assiale Computerizzata, Giancarlo Toniutti, Underground Life, XX Century Zorro, The Zint Group, Zona Industriale

SYNTHESIZER & AMBIENT section (24 artists)
Aglaia, Alio Die, Alio Die & Aglaia, Alio Die & Zeit, Atmosphere, Cabaret Du Ciel, Enten Hitti, Gianni Nocenzi, Nosesoul, Oöphoi, Opium, Opus Vix Inchoatum, Francesco Paladino, Stefano Pantaleoni, Runes Order, Saffron Wood, Stefano Scala, Flavio Scogna, Sola Translatio, Subterranean Source, Symbiosis, Antonio Testa, Antonio Testa & Alio Die, Zeit

SOUNDTRACKS & LIBRARY MUSIC section (99 artists)
Alessandro Alessandroni, Alfaluna, Riccardo Allorto, Aquarium Sounds, Arawak, The Astral Dimension, Atmo, Awake, Luis Enríquez Bacalov, Barigozzi & Fabor, Franco Bixio, Blue Phantom, Blue Sharks, The Blue Sharks, Giampiero Boneschi, Gaston Borreani, Mauro Bortolotti, Walter Branchi, Giorgio & Franco Bracardi, Braen, Raskovich, The Braen's Machine, Sandro Brugnolini, Ugo Busoni, Catalano & Ducros, Luigi Ceccarelli, Silvano Chimenti, Chiti & Montori, Cincinnato, Stelvio Cipriani, Roberto Conrado, Corviria, Sergio Crippa, Bruno Battisti D'Amario, Guido e Maurizio De Angelis, Rino De Filippi, Umberto Di Grazia, Domenico Di Vito, Pino Donaggio, The Duke Of Burlington, Fabio Fabor, Gianni Fallabrino, Farlocco, Paolo Ferrara, The Fine Machine, Fourth Sensation, Fabio Frizzi, Vittorio Gelmetti, Benedetto Ghiglia, Gianni E I Suoi Solisti, Marcello Giombini, Gisteri, Edmondo Giuliani, Romolo Grano, I Gres, Pietro Grossi, Hingross, Gerardo Iacoucci, Kema, D.H. Kimball, Lesiman, Lesiman / Raskovich, Antonio Teresa Luciani, Egisto Macchi, Gino Marinuzzi Jr., Gianni Mazza, Marco Melchiori, Mario Migliardi, Mario Molino, Ennio Morricone, Narassa, Mario Nascimbene, Bruno Nicolai, Paolo Ormi, Riz Ortolani, Maurizio Passaggio, The Pawnshop, Piero Piccioni, The Psycheground Group, Raskovich, Walter Rizzati, Puccio Roelens, Nino Rota, Ruscigan, Carlo Savina, Scoen, Enzo Scoppa, Luciano Simoncini, Enrico Simonetti, Giuliano Sorgini, Gianni Sposito, Vince Tempera, Amedeo Tommasi, Tranotis, Trans Europa Express, Tusco, Piero Umilliani, The Underground Set, Victor, Bruno Zambrini, Zanagoria

AVANT-GARDE & EXPERIMENTAL section (56 artists)
Roberto Aglieri, Alia Musica, Andreolina, Giacomo Balla, Luciano Berio, Mario Bertoncini, Sylvano Bussotti, Paolo Castaldi, Pierluigi Castellano, Luciano Cilio, Donella Del Monaco, Roberto Donnini, Franco Evangelisti, Franco Fabbri, Patrizio Fariselli, Fedrigotti & Lorenzini, Futuro Antico, Fernando Grillo, Gruppo Di Improvvisazione, Nuova Consonanza, Harmonia Ensemble, Carlo La Manna, Roberto Laneri, Tommaso Leddi, Raul Lovisoni, Walter Maioli, Bruno Maderna, Walter Marchetti, Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, Maurizio Martusciello, Francesco Messina, Piero Milesi, Luca Miti, Paolo Modugno, Alessandro Monti, Davide Mosconi, Roberto Musci, Musci & Venosta, Franco Nanni, Nema Niko, Luigi Nono, N.O.R.M.A., O.A.S.I., Ossatura, Angelo Petronella, Giusto Pio, Prima Materia, Luigi Russolo, Raffaele Serra, Riccardo Sinigaglia, Specchio Ensemble, Demetrio Stratos, Giovanni Sturmann, Tempo Di Percussione, Paolo Tofani, Giovanni Venosta

FOREIGNERS & EX-PATS section (30 artists)
Analogy, Atlantide, Black Spirit, Blue Sharks, Brainticket, John Cage, Camel, Carré.Ladich.Marchal, Miguel Angel Coria, Alvin Curran, Cyan, Devil Doll, Elettronica Viva, Mark Fry, Billy Gray, Hero, Juan Hidalgo, Kay Hoffman, Martin Davorin Jagodic, Kornelyans, Petr Kotik, Christina Kubisch, Costin Miereanu, Tony Mimms, Morgan, Musica Elettronica Viva, Sage, Sheriff, Horacio Vaggione, Joël Vandroogenbroeck

EVERYTHING ELSE section (494 artists)
Alba Nuova, Albatros, Alembic Virtual, Alice, Le Ali Del Vento, Le Allucinazioni, Patrizio Alluminio, Alpha Centauri, Alta Societa', L'Altro Mondo, Gli Alunni Del Sole, Anawim, Gli Angeli Custodi, l'Angolo Buio, Anonima Sound, Anselmo E Gli Anemoni, Antithesy, Anyway Blues, Al Aprile And The National Geographix, Aquarium, Anna Arazzini, Marina Arcangeli, Aries, Arte 2000, Art Studio, Gli Aspidi, Assemblea Musicale Teatrale, Asterix, Astra, Astralia, Astrolabio, ATP, Aurora, Babylonia, I Baci, Barbati e Maiozzi, Donatella Bardi, I Barrittas, Franco Battiato, Lucio Battisti, Ricky Belloni, Susy Bellucci, Edoardo Bennato, Bennato/D'Angio, Maurizio Bigio, I Bisonti, The Black, The Black Stones, Black Sunday Flowers, Blizzard, Blow Up, Blue Gelatine, The Blue Guitars, Bora Bora, Antonella Bottazzi, La Bottega Dell'arte, La Bottega Delle Verità, Angelo Branduardi, Bulldog, Cadillac, Caelestium, Calicanto, I Camaleonti, Alberto Camerini, Cantina Sociale, Red Canzian, Canzoniere Del Valdarno, Capitolo Quinto, Enzo Capuano, Carol And The Boston Garden, Carota, Ninni Carucci, Caterina Caselli, Casino Des Images, Daniele Cavallanti, Adriano Celantano, Fabio Celi, Fabio Celi & I Pop, Cemento, Andrea Centazzo, Aronne Cereda, Chetro & Co, I Chewing Gum, Gaio Chiocchio, Gli Chopin, Cico, Roberto Ciotti, I Cleman, Riccardo Cocciante, Alfredo Cohen, Il Collettivo Teatrale La Comune, Eugenio Colombo, Combojazz, Come Le Foglie, Compagnia Dell'Anello, Complesso Alaska, Complesso 20 Secolo, I Componenti, La Comune, Comunità Casa Del Giovane Pavia, La Comunità Del Villino, Conqueror, Controcorrente, Il Corallo, Corto Circuito, I Corvi, Crackers, Cristo È La Risposta, Toni Cucchiara, Cuncti Gens Una, Francesco Currà, Lucio Dalla, Gianni Dall'Aglio, Paolo Damiani, Ciro d'Ammicco, Franco d'Andrea, I Da Polenta, Carlo Actis Dato, Fabrizio De André, Ermanno De Biagi, Mario De Leo, Gino D'Eliso, Della Venis, Deluxe, Gianni d'Errico, Antonello De Sanctis, Roberto De Simone, I Dianius, Franz Di Cioccio, Di Cioccio & Mussida, Michele Di Fiò, Mino Di Martino, Dimopoli, I Dioscuri, Nico Di Palo / Gianni Belleno, Dr. Dude, Dragon, I Dragoni, Dream Bags, Drupi, Echo Art, Edera, Effervescent Elephants, Emisfero Boreale, Endlich Allein, Enphasy, Ensemble Havadià, Environs, Epica, L'Era Dei Sogni, Erba Verde, Erton Revelation, E.S.E., Gli Esseri, Etna, Eveline's Dust, Fantastic Soul Invention, Fantasy, Rino Farruggio, The Fellowship, FEM, Roberto Ferri, Fabio Ferriani, Fili D'Erba, Piero Finà, Eugenio Finardi, I Fiori, I Fiori Di Parsifal, Flora, Flora Fauna E Cemento, Riccardo Fogli, La Folle Idea, Le Forze Nuove, Ivano Fossati, Fossati & Prudente, Franchi Giorgetti Talamo, I Fratelli, Claudio Fucci, I Funamboli, Fungo Cinese, Rino Gaetano, Giorgio Gaslini, Gasoline, I Gatti Di Vicolo Miracoli, Gatti Rossi, Gatto Temporale, Gaznevada, Generazione 73, Gens, Gen Verde, Marco Giaccaria, Ricky Gianco, Franco Maria Giannini, Giardini Da Tea, Il Giardino Dei Semplici, Flavio Giurato, G. Men, Golf Lima Lima, La Grande Famiglia, Gran Turismo Veloce, Grazia Di Michele, Ivan Graziani, Luigi Grechi, The Green Children, The Green Sound, I Gregor, Antonio Gregori, Gruppo Romano Free Jazz, Gruppo 3, Il Guardiano Del Faro, Francesco Guccini, Gulisano & Di Lorenzo, Gum Bisquit, Herasmo, Homo Sapiens, Hot Brass, Indaco, Insieme, In Tre Sulla Strada, Ipazzio, Ipocrisia, Isadora Juice, Ixo, Jacopone, Jetlag, Jimmy M.E.C., Johnny, Jonathan, J. Plep, Junior Magli, The Juniors, Kaos Rock, Judy Karol, Stani Labonia, Labyrinthus, Alfredo Lacosegliaz, Lapera, Latitudine 45, Luciano Laurini, Mario Lavezzi, Fausto Leali, Legenda Meligunis, I Leoni, Gaetano Liguori, La Lionetta, Saro Liotta, Living Totem, La Locanda, Muzzi Loffredo, Logos, Claudio Lolli, Paolo Lotti, Loy & Altomare, Simon Luca, Luna Di Pece, I Lupi, Le Macchie Rosse, Le Madri, Francesco Magni, Mai Lai, Gianfranco Manfredi, Gianfranco Mangiarotti E La Fiori Plastica s.a.s., Guido Manusardi Quartet, Enzo Maolucci, Marangolo-Turone, Marcabru, I Marc 4, Mariposa, Marmorstein, Mary Newsletter, Fabrizio Marzi, Matia Bazar, Vito Mattei, Maury E I Pronomi, Gianni Mazza, Guido Mazzon, Le Mele Per Eva, Roberto Mercanti, I Messaggeri, Messaggio 73, Metamorfosi, Carlo Mezzanotte e Syntaxis, Franco Micalizzi, Milords, Milva, Mindflower, Mirageman, Miro, The Mirrors, Mister Paperrock Orchestra, Moby Dick, Gianni Mocchetti, Gianfranca Montedoro, Adriano Monteduro, Maria Monti, Maurizio Monti, Morkobot, Motouniversale, MR Il Fagocitato, Le Mummie, Musicalia, Musicanova, Music Operation, Muzak, Myosotis, Mysia, Mystic Band, Nada, Nadoieda, Naif Orchestra, Nemo, Giorgio Cesare Neri, New Dada, New Impression, Nexus, Nuova Compagnia Di Canto Popolare, La Nuova Dimensione, La Nuova Formula, Nuova Impressione, Nuovi Angeli, Nuovi Blackmen, I Nuovi Corvi, Nuovo Canto Popolare, Occhi Di Ghiaccio, Octotropos, O.M.C.I., Le Onde Blu, Le Onde Blu, Gli Opera, Opera Puff, Ora Esatta, Le Ore Di Punta, Orsi Lucille, Oscar Lindok And His Friends, Outopsya, Overdrive, Paciana Story, Il Paese Dei Balocchi, Pagani, Stratos & Tofani, Beppe Palomba, Pan Brumisti, Mario Panseri, Vito Paradiso, Renato Pareti, La Parola, Le Particelle, Pasetti, B.Besquet & Dallaglio, Gigi Pascal, Mauro Pelosi, Perigeo Special, Perizona Experiment, Phantoms, Roberto Picchi, Piero E I Cottonfields, Piero Ezio E Tino, Luky Pistoia, Pivio & Aldo De Scalzi, Polifemo, Praenestum 452, Patty Pravo, Flavio Premoli, Presence, Oscar Prudente, Psychonoesis, Pueblo, Stefano Pulga, Pulsar, Il Punto, Punto Morto Superiore, Qirsh, Quel Giorno Di Uve Rosse, Quelli, Quel Pazzo Mondo, Quicksand, La Quinta Faccia, La Quinta Strada, Alberto Radius, Railroad, Raven Sad, Reattori Caldi, Red Redford Sound System, Gian Piero Reverberi, I Ribelli, Ricchi E Poveri, Richard Last Group, Le Rivelazioni, The Rogers, Roisin Dubh, Romani/Cojaniz, I Romans, Rondò Veneziano, La Rosa Dei Venti, Rubble Groose, Lino Rufo, Tony Rusconi, Corrado Rustici, Sacka, Antonello Salis, Salis'n Salis, Saxes Machine, Scala Mercalli, Mario Schiano, Alex Schiavi, Gli Scooters, Il Segno Dello Zodiaco, Lee Selmoco, James Senese, Serena Rock Band, India Serighelli, Sesto Senso, Sexy Margarine, The Showmen, Siamo, Sigillo Di Horus, I Signori Della Galassia, Silvana, Giacomo Simonelli, Gianni Siviero, Skiantos, Ramasandiran Somusundaram, Jenny Sorrenti, Spaventapasseri, Davide Spitaleri, Springfield, La Stanza Della Musica, Stelle E Strisce, Stradaperta, Stratosferic Band, Stratus, St.ride, Strike, La Storia Vera, Strumentoconcerto, Suonofficina, Il Supergruppo, Taberna Mylaensis, Aldo Tagliapietra, Franco Tallarita, Ares Tavolazzi Trio, Teatro Temporaneamente Traballante, Tecun Uman, Tempus Fugit, Tony Teoli, Pierluigi Terri, III Classe, Stefano Testa, Theorius Campus, I Tibù Con Piero Montanaro, Sergio Ticozzi, Tiempo Mancante, Leone Tieri, T.M.A., Tofani & Rocchi, I Tombstones, Tom Moto, I Top 4, Toto Torquati, Track, Trama, Triangolo, Nino Tristano, Tritons, Federico Troiani, I Trolls, Li Troubaires De Coumboscuro, Gianluigi Trovesi Trio, I Tubi Lungimiranti, Tunnel, Twenty Four Hours, Gli Uh!, Ullu, Under 2000, Massimo Urbani, Giorgio Usai, The Valeriano Group, Vapore D'Anima, 20º Secolo, La Verde Stagione, I Virtuosi Di Cave, La Vita Del Domani, Le Vite Parallele, I Vocals, Le Voci Al Vento, Le Volpi Blu, I Vulcani, Well's Fargo, Workshop, Why?, Yankees, Yu Kung, Sandro Zane, Zenhit, Vincenzo Zitello, Zum Teufel

OTHER USEFUL INFO section
Producers & Engineers (34): Giorgio Albani, Corrado Bacchelli, Lucio Battisti, Rodolfo Bianchi, Paolo Bocchi, Piero Bravin, Lino Castriotta, Plinio Chiesa, Pino Ciancioso, Sandro Colombini, Ezio De Rosa, Claudio Fabi, Ambrogio Ferrario, Franco Finetti, Frankenstein, Dino Gelsomino, Danilo Girardi, Gianni Grandis, Rodolfo Grappa, Giancarlo Jametti, Giorgio Loviscek, Luciano Marioni, Davide Marinone, Enzo Martella, Pino Massara, "Mogol", Gian Luigi Pezzera, Gianni Prudente , Gianpiero Reverberi, Gaetano Ria, Pino Tuccimei, Maurizio Vandelli, Gian Paolo Venditti, Roberto Di Muro Villicich
Studios: Ariston Studios, Chantalain Studio, Fonit-Cetra Studios, Fonit-Cetra Studios, Fonit-Cetra Studios, Fonorama, Fono Roma, Fono Roma Milano, Mulino Studio, Ortophonic Studio, Phonogram Studios, RCA Studios, Regson Studio, Ricordi Studios, Sax Record, Trafalgar Studios
Cover Art & Design: al.sa sas, Mario Convertino, Bruno Fedetto, Grafico Greguoli, Impiglia E Mancini, Cesare Monti, Gianni Sassi, Wanda Spinello, Umberto Telesco, Up & Down Studio
Festivals & Concerts: Festival Pop Viareggio, Montreux Jazz Festival, Omaggio A Demetrio Stratos, Palermo Pop 71, Villa Pamphili 72, Parco Lambro / Re Nudo, Piper Club, Prog Exhibition, Sanremo, Trianon '75, Zurigo Festival
Various Artists / Samplers: Cramps Single Box, Ekhnatòn, Fafnir, Firenze, Free Dimension, Futura: Poesia Sonora, Futurism & Dada Reviewed, Itallic Environments, Molecole, Musica Futurista, Opus Avantra / Alfredo Tisocco, Pierrot Lunaire Tre, Progressive Voyage, Radio Montecarlo, Südtirol Rock Scene, Tarzan, The Universal Music Collection, Vinyl Magic / AMS, What's Your Function?, plus numerous library & soundtrack releases
Record labels: Ariston, Bla Bla, Car Juke Box, CGD, Cinevox, Cramps Records, EMI / Harvest, Fonit Cetra, Grog, It, Kansas, L'Orchestra, Magma, Mu, Numero Uno, PDU, Philips, Polydor, RCA, Ricordi, Rifi, Trident, Ultima Spiaggia, Vedette Records
(and sundry other useful bits of information, indexes, publications, etc.)

other things known but not included


sneak preview...

 

Join the Facebook group Italian Progressive & Underground group to keep up on developments, share info and chat about Italian music, and help share the news about the book!